Privacy Notice

The identity and contact details of the controller (and where applicable, the controller’s representative) and the data protection officer

The Data Controller is Elemental Crystals

To contact the Data Controller, please email info@elementalcrystals.co.uk or call 01467 623169

Write to or visit the data controller at

39 High Street

Inverurie

AB51 3QA

We are not required to have a designated data protection officer

To contact the Data Controller, please email info@elementalcrystals.co.uk or call 01467 623169

 Purpose of the processing and the lawful basis for the processing

We are collecting your personal information to discuss, review and implement any chosen sales activities, account management or support services, you have chosen and/or agreed to work with us for.

Our basis for processing is:

Your consent to the processing of this personal data for the specific purposes of review and implement any chosen sales activities, account management or support services, you have chosen and/or agreed to work with us for.

If you do not accept this basis, then you may object to us or to the ICO as described below

Categories of personal data

The categories of personal data collected are:

  • Company Name
  • Company Address
  • Company Telephone Number
  • Company Website
  • Company Generic Email (info@ etc.)
  • Direct Contact Name
  • Direct Contact Email
  • Direct Contact Telephone Number
  • Supply Information, to include but not exhaust –
    • Supply Address
    • Supply Number (MPAN/MPRN)
    • Current Supplier
    • Current contractual Information (Usages and Charges etc.)
  • Company Payment Details (Direct Debit/BACS)

Any recipient or categories of recipients of the personal data

We may transfer this personal data to any chosen supplier or 3rd party solely for the specific purpose of fulfilling our agreed duties to you as our client.

Details of transfers to third country and safeguards

The data is within the UK/EU/USA, and is not transferred outside the UK/EU/USA

  • We may transfer this personal data to any country. Where we do so, we have ensured the following safeguards are in place by not transferring to third parties.

 

Retention period or criteria used to determine the retention period

We will retain your personal data for the duration of our activity, and for a period of 10 years for the purpose of dealing with any retrospective enquiries, subject to the exercising of any of your rights outlined below, or any legal requirements

The existence of each of the data subject’s rights

You have the following rights about the use of your personal information:

  • If the basis for processing is your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us Please note that we may not be able to continue to provide you with our services in this case.
  • If your personal information is incorrect, you may request that errors or incomplete entries be rectified
  • In certain circumstances, you may have the right to be forgotten and your data erased. Please contact if you wish to exercise this right.
  • Whilst any request is being investigated, you have the right to restrict processing, so that your information will simply be stored.
  • You can request the return of transfer of any personal data you have given to us in a portable electronic format
  • You can object to the processing of your information for the purpose of market research at any time, or when you do not accept the legality of the processing
  • You can object to the automated decision making and profiling of your personal information without human intervention, unless you have given express consent to such automated processing, or it is specified in a contract which you have signed.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us via the contact form on our website at https://www.elementalcrystals.co.uk/privacy-policy/or by emailing us at info@elementalcrystals.co.uk

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office by

 

The source the personal data originates from and whether it came from publicly accessible sources

Your personal information is collected when you email us and we will only use it to contact you in regards to Elemental Crystals as we do not pass information to third parties.

 

The existence of automated decision making, including profiling and information about how decisions are made, the significance and the consequences.

  • We do not use auto decision making.